|
WHAT IS LANOLIN
Lanolin, also known as wool wax, is a greasy substance that is derived from animals that bear wool such as sheep. It is secreted from the sebaceous glands of animals. Lanolin is similar to wax, yellow in colour and acts as a water proof material. It is a mixture of cholesterol and esters from many fatty acids.
When wool is being processed into yarn or felt, the Lanolin is extracted, and still contains many antibiotic properties. The wool is then squeezed through heavy duty rollers, heated, soaked in solutions, and finally highly refined. The end result is pure pharmaceutical grade Lanolin.
Lanolin is generally a non allergenic substance that is used by people around the world in many different forms but most commonly it is included in skin care and beauty products. Because Lanolin helps hydrate skin, lock the moisture in and repair cracked, dry and chafed skin conditions it has become very popular as a moisturizer.
HISTORY OF LANOLIN
Lanolin dates back to the time of the ancient Greeks. A famous Greek physician, Discorides, used lanoline and called it 'Oesypus'. Otto Braun later called it Lanolin from the Latin words 'lana' and 'oleum', literally meaning 'wool oil'.
It has been used for decades, with its popularity soaring since the mid 1980’s, and today being one of the most common ingredients in beauty products.
Due to the war years, the government collaborated with lanolin suppliers to produce specialized camouflage creams and gun cleaning oils.
INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT LANOLIN
- Lanolin is used for rust preventative coatings.
- Sailors use Lanolin for their propellers and stern gear as it prevents barnacles from sticking.
- It is a great lubricant grease to prevent corrosion especially for stainless steel.
- Some latex free gloves use lanolin as an inside lining to minimize the side effects of skin damage and irritation.
EXTERNAL BENEFITS
Lanolin is used externally, and when applied topically it can help alleviate many skin conditions.
Lanolin Can Benefit Externally To:
- Protect Skin
- Retain Skins Moisture
- Alleviate Dermatitis
- Soften and Hydrate Skin
- Helps Psoriasis Skin Conditions
NUTRITIONAL COMPOUND INGREDIENTS
Lipids:Triglycerides, Free fatty acids, Free aliphatic alcohols, Free sterols, Ceramides, n-Alkanes, Squalene, Aliphatic alcohol esters, Sterol esters, Cholesterol sulphate
RECOMMENDED DOSAGE
For recommended useage/dosage see the product packaging as these can differ.
CONTRAINDICATIONS
- Generally there are no contracindications, however some people may be allergic to wool alcohol within the lanolin.
DISCLAIMER: Information provided on this site is for informational purposes ONLY and is not designed to substitute your own medical physician or health professional’s advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health problems or diseases.
RELATED PRODUCTS
You’re ONLINE STORE for LANOLIN PRODUCTS and other NATURAL HEALTH PRODUCTS
All content is protected by international copyright © laws
|