Languages

Evening Primrose Oil


 

Evening Primrose Oil, also known, as sun drops is part of the Oenothera family. There are 125 different species of this plant ranging in size from 10 centimetres to 3 metres in height. It is called evening primrose because the flower opens in the evening time and not during the day.

Most species of flower are yellow in colour but they can be, purple, white, pink, or red. The oil is extracted from the seed of the evening primrose plant and is commonly used for external and internal purposes.

Evening Primrose Oil is commonly and traditionally used to help maintain health and combat disease. The entire plant is edible; however it’s the oil that is most commonly used internally.

Evening Primrose Oil is believed to help a range of different ailments including asthma, arthritic conditions, breast pain, eczema, cancer, circulatory diseases, heart diseases, high cholesterol, multiple sclerosis, pre menstrual syndrome, skin disorders and zinc deficiency.

The oil contains high amounts of linoleic (LA) and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). LA and GLA are beneficial for a healthy and strong immune system. High quantities of these substances are specifically recommended for people whose diets contain saturated and trans fats, alcohol, viral infections, radiation or vitamin and mineral deficiencies.

HISTORY OF EVENING PRIMROSE OIL 
Evening Primrose Oil has been used for centuries around the world, but it was the European’s who discovered the plant in the 18th century and began to use it to treat a wide range of ailments.

PARTS USED
Most evening primrose oil products contain the oil from the seeds; however the entire plant can also be used medicinally in herbal teas, capsules and tablets.

  • Roots: can be eaten as a vegetable, slightly peppery in taste
  • Leaves: contain a light pepper taste and are often used in salads 
  • Seeds: are used to extract the oil, that is used for health and cosmetic purposes

INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

  • It takes an average of 500 primrose seeds in order to extract 500mg of oil
  • The evening primrose seed was commonly used as a coffee substitute during war time

INTERNAL BENEFITS 
Evening Primrose Oil is widely used as a supplement that is taken internally.

Evening Primrose Oil Can Benefit:

  • Asthma
  • Allergies
  • Arthritis
  • Heart Disease
  • Multiple Sclerosis
  • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
  • Breast Cancer and Breast Cysts
  • Pre Menstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)

EXTERNAL BENEFITS 
Evening Primrose Oil is often applied externally for cosmetic uses.

Evening Primrose Oil Can Benefit Externally:

  • Acne
  • Scars
  • Eczema
  • Psoriasis
  • Dry Eyes
  • Dry Skin
  • Strong Nails
  • Inflammation
  • Strong and Healthy Hair
  • Healthy Youthful Skin Conditions

NUTRITIONAL COMPOUND INGREDIENTS

  • Vitamin E: Alpha Tocopherol, Delta Tocopherol, Gamma Tocopherol
  • Saturated Fatty Acids: Arachidic Acid, Behenic Acid, Lignoceric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid
  • Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids: Linoleic Acid, Gamma-Linolenic Acid
  • Monounsaturated Fatty Acids: Oleic Acid, Palmitoleic Acid, Gadoleic Acid
  • Super unsaturated Fatty Acids: Alpha-Linolenic Acid

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Omega-6 supplements, including GLA and EPO, should NOT BE USED if you have a seizure disorder, as there have been reports that these supplements can induce seizures. If you are taking medication, ask a health professional first before commencing use. Always check with your health professional before taking this or any supplement.

DISCLAIMER: Information provided on this site is for informational purposes ONLY and is not designed to substitute your own medical physician or health professional’s advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health problems or diseases.

Add new comment